Chairman
Baby Richards
Founded
1886
Competition
Currie Cup
Category
Men's, Club, Senior
Address
P.O.Box 805 Kimberley 8300
Official website
www.griquasrugby.co.za
Loading data...

Standings — Currie Cup 2026-27

Pool stage

#TeamPtsPWDLFADiff
1Griquas317601271143+128
2Free State Cheetahs277502245226+19
3Pumas227403201195+6
4Golden Lions207313227180+47
5Natal Sharks187313190214-24
6Boland Cavaliers167304171162+9
7Western Province167304159210-51
8Blue Bulls67007186320-134

Knockout stage

Results & Fixtures

Filters:
All
Currie Cup
No upcoming matches

Team stats

7
Matches
6
Wins
0
Drawn
1
Losses
86%
Win rate
271
Points scored
143
Points conceded
+128
Differential
38.7
Points per match
49
Tries scored
CompetitionJVNDPts+Pts-+/-Ess+Ess-
Currie Cup7601271143+1284923
Total7601271143+1284923

Game statistics averages, all seasons since 2010-11

20 %
Possession
0 %
Territory
191
Metres / match
59
Tackles / match
36
Rucks / match
0
Mauls / match

Detail by competition

Detail by competition reserved for members
The averages above are free to view. Join the It's Rugby community for free to see the detail by competition.
Join the community

Individual rankings

#PlayerPositionMatchesPoints
1George Alexander WhiteheadFly-half974
2Tiaan LangeHooker845
3Bobby AlexanderScrum-half930
4Lourens OosthuizenBack row830
5Gurshwin WehrWing730
Full top 10 for members onlyJoin the community
#PlayerPositionMatchesTries
1Tiaan LangeHooker89
2Bobby AlexanderScrum-half96
3Lourens OosthuizenBack row86
4Gurshwin WehrWing76
5Dylan MaartWing85
Full top 10 for members onlyJoin the community
#PlayerPositionPtsMatches
1Ignatius (IG) Michael PrinslooProp59
2Leon LyonsProp09
3Sakoyisa MakataWing59
4Carel Van der MerweBack row09
5Carl ElsBack row109
Full top 10 for members onlyJoin the community

Squad

Filters:
All
Senior (23+)
Espoirs (21-22)
U21 (-21)
All
Scrum-half
Fly-half
Lock
Back row
Wing
Full-back
Centre
Prop
Hooker

Best XV most used this season

10George Alexander WhiteheadFly-half37 yrs, 185 cm, 80 kg
match
9
minutes
549
try
0
points
74
View profile

Players

Ignatius (IG) Michael PrinslooProp, 29 yrsIgnatius (IG) Michael PrinslooProp, 29 yrs9match418minutes1try5points190 cm, 130 kgView profile
Leon LyonsProp, 27 yrsLeon LyonsProp, 27 yrs9match433minutes0try0points187 cm, 108 kgView profile
Ntobeko SheziProp, 24 yrsNtobeko SheziProp, 24 yrs9match302minutes0try0points182 cm, 124 kgView profile
Eddie DavidsProp, 28 yrsEddie DavidsProp, 28 yrs7match257minutes0try0points178 cm, 115 kgView profile
Corne LavagnaProp, 23 yrsCorne LavagnaProp, 23 yrs3match39minutes0try0points178 cm, 106 kgView profile
Tiaan LangeHooker, 24 yrsTiaan LangeHooker, 24 yrs8match443minutes9try45pointsView profile
Janco UysHooker, 26 yrsJanco UysHooker, 26 yrs5match151minutes1try7points183 cm, 95 kgView profile
Janus VenterHooker, 27 yrsJanus VenterHooker, 27 yrs4match123minutes2try10points180 cm, 95 kgView profile
Albert LiebenbergLock, 28 yrsAlbert LiebenbergLock, 28 yrs8match580minutes0try0points198 cm, 106 kgView profile
Derrick PretoriusLock, 28 yrsDerrick PretoriusLock, 28 yrs7match271minutes0try0points198 cm, 110 kgView profile
Marco De WittLock, 24 yrsMarco De WittLock, 24 yrs7match478minutes2try10points193 cm, 101 kgView profile
Malembe MpofuLock, 30 yrsMalembe MpofuLock, 30 yrs6match323minutes0try0points196 cm, 118 kgView profile
Lungi MbikoLockLungi MbikoLock3match240minutes0try0points201 cm, 110 kgView profile
Carel Van der MerweBack rowCarel Van der MerweBack row9match387minutes0try0pointsView profile
Carl ElsBack rowCarl ElsBack row9match612minutes2try10pointsView profile
Lourens OosthuizenBack rowLourens OosthuizenBack row8match530minutes6try30pointsView profile
Dillon SmithBack rowDillon SmithBack row4match108minutes0try0pointsView profile
Phumzile MaqondwanaBack row, 29 yrsPhumzile MaqondwanaBack row, 29 yrs2match29minutes0try0points187 cm, 92 kgView profile
Bobby AlexanderScrum-halfBobby AlexanderScrum-half9match521minutes6try30pointsView profile
Jack Jacobus HartScrum-half, 28 yrsJack Jacobus HartScrum-half, 28 yrs7match139minutes1try5points177 cm, 74 kgView profile
Caleb AbrahamsScrum-half, 22 yrsCaleb AbrahamsScrum-half, 22 yrs2match60minutes0try0points181 cm, 80 kgView profile
George Alexander WhiteheadFly-half, 37 yrsGeorge Alexander WhiteheadFly-half, 37 yrs9match549minutes0try74points185 cm, 80 kgView profile
Liam KoenFly-half, 22 yrsLiam KoenFly-half, 22 yrs5match179minutes0try23points192 cm, 97 kgView profile
Mnombo ZwelindabaCentreMnombo ZwelindabaCentre9match668minutes2try10pointsView profile
Zane BesterCentre, 24 yrsZane BesterCentre, 24 yrs8match587minutes2try10points176 cm, 81 kgView profile
Damian MarkusCentre, 23 yrsDamian MarkusCentre, 23 yrs2match27minutes0try0points165 cm, 80 kgView profile
Sakoyisa MakataWing, 28 yrsSakoyisa MakataWing, 28 yrs9match368minutes1try5points184 cm, 88 kgView profile
Dylan MaartWing, 30 yrsDylan MaartWing, 30 yrs8match593minutes5try25pointsView profile
Stefan CoetzeeWing, 28 yrsStefan CoetzeeWing, 28 yrs8match616minutes2try10points196 cm, 110 kgView profile
Gurshwin WehrWing, 28 yrsGurshwin WehrWing, 28 yrs7match549minutes6try30points185 cm, 85 kgView profile
Connor MahoneyFull-back, 29 yrsConnor MahoneyFull-back, 29 yrs5match177minutes0try0points175 cm, 67 kgView profile
Cameron HufkeFull-backCameron HufkeFull-back2match22minutes0try0pointsView profile

Season by season

CompetitionComp.PlayedJWinsVDrawnNLossesDPointsPts+/-+/-
2026-27
Currie Cup980131+175
21 additional seasons
Join the It's Rugby community for free to access the full history.
Join the community

Honours

3titles

Vodacom Cup

Last title in 2014

  • 2014
  • 2009
  • 2007
2titles

Currie Cup

Last title in 2027

  • 2027
  • 2026
1title

SuperSport Rugby Challenge

Last title in 2019

Is this your profile? Claim it
Report an error