Loading data...

Standings — Currie Cup 2026-27

#TeamPtsPWDLFADiff
1Griquas317601271143+128
2Free State Cheetahs277502245226+19
3Pumas227403201195+6
4Golden Lions207313227180+47
5Natal Sharks187313190214-24
6Boland Cavaliers167304171162+9
7Western Province167304159210-51
8Blue Bulls67007186320-134

Results & Fixtures

Filters:
All
Currie Cup
14/08/2026
14°—Ellis Park Stadium
08/08/2026
27°—Hollywoodbets Kings Park Stadium
No upcoming matches

Team stats

7
Matches
3
Wins
0
Drawn
4
Losses
43%
Win rate
171
Points scored
162
Points conceded
+9
Differential
24.4
Points per match
23
Tries scored
CompetitionJVNDPts+Pts-+/-Ess+Ess-
Currie Cup7304171162+92322
Total7304171162+92322

Game statistics averages, all seasons since 2009-10

0 %
Possession
0 %
Territory
0
Metres / match
0
Tackles / match
0
Rucks / match
0
Mauls / match

Detail by competition

Detail by competition reserved for members
The averages above are free to view. Join the It's Rugby community for free to see the detail by competition.
Join the community

Individual rankings

#PlayerPositionMatchesPoints
1Jayden BantomFull-back744
2Ashlon DavidsFly-half724
3Joshua ErasHooker615
4James Haydn TedderFly-half611
5Mthokozisi Charles GumedeProp710
Full top 10 for members onlyJoin the community
#PlayerPositionMatchesTries
1Jayden BantomFull-back75
2Joshua ErasHooker63
3Mthokozisi Charles GumedeProp72
4Xavier MitchellCentre62
5Dayan van der WesthuizenProp52
Full top 10 for members onlyJoin the community
#PlayerPositionPtsMatches
1Jeandré LeonardLock57
2Thurlow MarshLock07
3Ashlon DavidsFly-half247
4Mthokozisi Charles GumedeProp107
5Lunathi NxeleCentre07
Full top 10 for members onlyJoin the community

Squad

Filters:
All
Senior (23+)
Espoirs (21-22)
U21 (-21)
All
Scrum-half
Fly-half
Lock
Back row
Wing
Full-back
Centre
Prop
Hooker

Best XV most used this season

10Ashlon DavidsFly-half33 yrs, 170 cm, 75 kg
match
7
minutes
372
try
0
points
24
View profile

Players

Mthokozisi Charles GumedePropMthokozisi Charles GumedeProp7match401minutes2try10pointsView profile
Heiko PohlmannProp, 24 yrsHeiko PohlmannProp, 24 yrs6match246minutes0try0points185 cm, 128 kgView profile
Dayan van der WesthuizenProp, 32 yrsDayan van der WesthuizenProp, 32 yrs5match269minutes2try10points182 cm, 118 kgView profile
Dewald MaritzProp, 28 yrsDewald MaritzProp, 28 yrs5match98minutes1try5points186 cm, 117 kgView profile
Alistair Fernando VermaakProp, 37 yrsAlistair Fernando VermaakProp, 37 yrs3match115minutes0try0points179 cm, 108 kgView profile
Laurence Herbert VictorProp, 24 yrsLaurence Herbert VictorProp, 24 yrs2match36minutes0try0points184 cm, 123 kgView profile
Joshua ErasHookerJoshua ErasHooker6match383minutes3try15pointsView profile
Darnell OsowaguHookerDarnell OsowaguHooker4match79minutes0try0pointsView profile
Llewellyn ClassenHooker, 27 yrsLlewellyn ClassenHooker, 27 yrs3match108minutes0try0points175 cm, 94 kgView profile
Sidney TobiasHooker, 37 yrsSidney TobiasHooker, 37 yrs1match4minutes0try0points175 cm, 93 kgView profile
Jeandré LeonardLock, 28 yrsJeandré LeonardLock, 28 yrs7match301minutes1try5points201 cm, 112 kgView profile
Marlyn Earl WilliamsLock, 33 yrsMarlyn Earl WilliamsLock, 33 yrs7match495minutes0try0points195 cm, 94 kgView profile
Thurlow MarshLockThurlow MarshLock7match333minutes0try0pointsView profile
Khwezi MafuLock, 28 yrsKhwezi MafuLock, 28 yrs4match217minutes0try0points190 cm, 100 kgView profile
Michael BenadieLock, 27 yrsMichael BenadieLock, 27 yrs1match4minutes0try0points199 cm, 124 kgView profile
Gift DlaminiBack row, 28 yrsGift DlaminiBack row, 28 yrs7match480minutes1try5points187 cm, 80 kgView profile
Johnnre StopforthBack rowJohnnre StopforthBack row7match377minutes1try5pointsView profile
Kwanda DimazaBack row, 29 yrsKwanda DimazaBack row, 29 yrs4match249minutes0try0points198 cm, 90 kgView profile
Sibusiso SangweniBack row, 25 yrsSibusiso SangweniBack row, 25 yrs3match195minutes2try10points189 cm, 93 kgView profile
Taine BooysenBack rowTaine BooysenBack row3match70minutes0try0pointsView profile
Sauliegh ArendseBack rowSauliegh ArendseBack row1match50minutes0try0pointsView profile
Louis SchreuderScrum-half, 36 yrsLouis SchreuderScrum-half, 36 yrs4match231minutes0try0points184 cm, 82 kgView profile
Chriswill SeptemberScrum-half, 32 yrsChriswill SeptemberScrum-half, 32 yrs3match91minutes0try0points172 cm, 69 kgView profile
Bentley GeldenhuysScrum-halfBentley GeldenhuysScrum-half2match50minutes1try5pointsView profile
Ashlon DavidsFly-half, 33 yrsAshlon DavidsFly-half, 33 yrs7match372minutes0try24points170 cm, 75 kgView profile
James Haydn TedderFly-half, 29 yrsJames Haydn TedderFly-half, 29 yrs6match121minutes0try11points191 cm, 95 kgView profile
Lunathi NxeleCentreLunathi NxeleCentre7match560minutes0try0pointsView profile
Chris SmitCentre, 31 yrsChris SmitCentre, 31 yrs6match305minutes0try0points183 cm, 91 kgView profile
Xavier MitchellCentreXavier MitchellCentre6match458minutes2try10pointsView profile
Godlen Herschelle Derrick MasimlaCentre, 34 yrsGodlen Herschelle Derrick MasimlaCentre, 34 yrs5match188minutes0try0points177 cm, 80 kgView profile
David Benjamin BritsCentre, 29 yrsDavid Benjamin BritsCentre, 29 yrs1match20minutes0try0points178 cm, 93 kgView profile
Jurick LewisWingJurick LewisWing6match397minutes0try0pointsView profile
Cornell EngelbrechtWingCornell EngelbrechtWing2match160minutes0try0pointsView profile
Jayden BantomFull-backJayden BantomFull-back7match560minutes5try44pointsView profile
Domenic SmitFull-backDomenic SmitFull-back6match407minutes1try5pointsView profile

Season by season

CompetitionComp.PlayedJWinsVDrawnNLossesDPointsPts+/-+/-
2026-27
Currie Cup730416+9
21 additional seasons
Join the It's Rugby community for free to access the full history.
Join the community

Honours

1title

Currie Cup First Div

Last title in 2023

Is this your profile? Claim it
Report an error