Loading data...

Standings — Currie Cup 2026-27

Pool stage

#TeamPtsPWDLFADiff
1Griquas317601271143+128
2Free State Cheetahs277502245226+19
3Pumas227403201195+6
4Golden Lions207313227180+47
5Natal Sharks187313190214-24
6Boland Cavaliers167304171162+9
7Western Province167304159210-51
8Blue Bulls67007186320-134

Knockout stage

Results & Fixtures

Filters:
All
Currie Cup
28/08/2026
17°—Ellis Park Stadium
21/08/2026
23°—Hollywoodbets Kings Park Stadium
14/08/2026
14°—Ellis Park Stadium
01/08/2026
17°—Ellis Park Stadium
25/07/2026
19°—Ellis Park Stadium
No upcoming matches

Team stats

7
Matches
3
Wins
1
Drawn
3
Losses
43%
Win rate
227
Points scored
180
Points conceded
+47
Differential
32.4
Points per match
34
Tries scored
CompetitionJVNDPts+Pts-+/-Ess+Ess-
Currie Cup7313227180+473433
Total7313227180+473433

Game statistics averages, all seasons since 2009-10

45 %
Possession
0 %
Territory
348
Metres / match
65
Tackles / match
54
Rucks / match
0
Mauls / match

Detail by competition

Detail by competition reserved for members
The averages above are free to view. Join the It's Rugby community for free to see the detail by competition.
Join the community

Individual rankings

#PlayerPositionMatchesPoints
1Sam FrancisFly-half652
2Jarod CairnsBack row825
3Likhona FincaWing620
4Latica NelaWing520
5Matthew CoetzeeCentre515
Full top 10 for members onlyJoin the community
#PlayerPositionMatchesTries
1Jarod CairnsBack row85
2Likhona FincaWing64
3Latica NelaWing54
4Rynardt JonkerCentre82
5Keagan SmithWing82
Full top 10 for members onlyJoin the community
#PlayerPositionPtsMatches
1Mahle SitholeHooker58
2Thando BiyelaBack row58
3Jarod CairnsBack row258
4Dylan SjoblomLock58
5Renzo du PlessisBack row58
Full top 10 for members onlyJoin the community

Squad

Filters:
All
Senior (23+)
Espoirs (21-22)
U21 (-21)
All
Scrum-half
Fly-half
Lock
Back row
Wing
Full-back
Centre
Prop
Hooker

Best XV most used this season

10Sam FrancisFly-half23 yrs, 190 cm, 100 kg
match
6
minutes
463
try
0
points
52
View profile

Players

Ruan SwartProp, 21 yrsRuan SwartProp, 21 yrs7match239minutes0try0points180 cm, 120 kgView profile
Cecil ParsonsProp, 20 yrsCecil ParsonsProp, 20 yrs6match197minutes0try0pointsView profile
Conraad van VuurenProp, 31 yrsConraad van VuurenProp, 31 yrs6match263minutes0try0pointsView profile
Siya DubeProp, 22 yrsSiya DubeProp, 22 yrs4match112minutes0try0points179 cm, 101 kgView profile
Juan SchoemanProp, 35 yrsJuan SchoemanProp, 35 yrs3match170minutes0try0points183 cm, 122 kgView profile
Morgan NaudeProp, 28 yrsMorgan NaudeProp, 28 yrs3match189minutes0try0points179 cm, 108 kgView profile
Liyema NtshangaProp, 22 yrsLiyema NtshangaProp, 22 yrs1match10minutes0try0points183 cm, 101 kgView profile
Mahle SitholeHooker, 18 yrsMahle SitholeHooker, 18 yrs8match305minutes1try5points181 cm, 93 kgView profile
Armand CombrinkHookerArmand CombrinkHooker5match272minutes2try10pointsView profile
Ruan WelmanHookerRuan WelmanHooker3match70minutes0try0pointsView profile
Dylan SjoblomLock, 26 yrsDylan SjoblomLock, 26 yrs8match455minutes1try5points200 cm, 115 kgView profile
JD HattinghLock, 20 yrsJD HattinghLock, 20 yrs5match272minutes0try0points197 cm, 107 kgView profile
Morne VenterLock, 21 yrsMorne VenterLock, 21 yrs4match246minutes1try5points197 cm, 104 kgView profile
Ruan DelportLock, 24 yrsRuan DelportLock, 24 yrs4match294minutes1try5points200 cm, 109 kgView profile
Conor Van BuurenLock, 25 yrsConor Van BuurenLock, 25 yrs2match108minutes1try5points191 cm, 106 kgView profile
Tiaan WesselsLock, 23 yrsTiaan WesselsLock, 23 yrs2match50minutes0try0points195 cm, 120 kgView profile
Jarod CairnsBack row, 25 yrsJarod CairnsBack row, 25 yrs8match619minutes5try25points187 cmView profile
Renzo du PlessisBack row, 24 yrsRenzo du PlessisBack row, 24 yrs8match303minutes1try5points188 cm, 108 kgView profile
Thando BiyelaBack row, 21 yrsThando BiyelaBack row, 21 yrs8match435minutes1try5points187 cm, 93 kgView profile
Luke CannonBack row, 19 yrsLuke CannonBack row, 19 yrs5match124minutes0try0points185 cm, 85 kgView profile
Marco FerreiraBack rowMarco FerreiraBack row4match56minutes0try0pointsView profile
Sibabalo QomaBack row, 29 yrsSibabalo QomaBack row, 29 yrs4match269minutes0try0points190 cm, 106 kgView profile
Vuyo GwijiBack row, 20 yrsVuyo GwijiBack row, 20 yrs1match54minutes1try5points187 cm, 96 kgView profile
Asad MoosScrum-half, 22 yrsAsad MoosScrum-half, 22 yrs7match286minutes1try5points170 cm, 72 kgView profile
Zian CilliersScrum-halfZian CilliersScrum-half5match200minutes0try0pointsView profile
Hassiem PeadScrum-half, 21 yrsHassiem PeadScrum-half, 21 yrs1match58minutes0try0pointsView profile
Sam FrancisFly-half, 23 yrsSam FrancisFly-half, 23 yrs6match463minutes0try52points190 cm, 100 kgView profile
Rynardt JonkerCentre, 26 yrsRynardt JonkerCentre, 26 yrs8match617minutes2try10points180 cm, 90 kgView profile
Matthew CoetzeeCentre, 20 yrsMatthew CoetzeeCentre, 20 yrs5match189minutes0try15pointsView profile
Ethan AdamsCentre, 19 yrsEthan AdamsCentre, 19 yrs3match192minutes2try10pointsView profile
Keagan SmithWing, 23 yrsKeagan SmithWing, 23 yrs8match630minutes2try10pointsView profile
Exauce Kevani TshiamalaWingExauce Kevani TshiamalaWing7match136minutes1try5pointsView profile
Likhona FincaWing, 22 yrsLikhona FincaWing, 22 yrs6match375minutes4try20points188 cm, 94 kgView profile
Latica NelaWing, 24 yrsLatica NelaWing, 24 yrs5match373minutes4try20pointsView profile
Rabz Sibahle Ndiphiwe MaxwaneWing, 31 yrsRabz Sibahle Ndiphiwe MaxwaneWing, 31 yrs4match314minutes0try0points181 cm, 83 kgView profile
Layton HornWing, 23 yrsLayton HornWing, 23 yrs3match96minutes0try0points183 cm, 82 kgView profile
Jason HugoWingJason HugoWing1match71minutes0try0pointsView profile
Gilermo MentoeFull-back, 21 yrsGilermo MentoeFull-back, 21 yrs6match480minutes2try10points176 cm, 72 kgView profile

Season by season

CompetitionComp.PlayedJWinsVDrawnNLossesDPointsPts+/-+/-
2026-27
Currie Cup831420+7
20 additional seasons
Join the It's Rugby community for free to access the full history.
Join the community

Honours

2titles

Currie Cup

Last title in 2015

  • 2015
  • 2011
1title

Vodacom Cup

Last title in 2013

Is this your profile? Claim it
Report an error